Jojoba oil

Recommend to others!


Jojoba oil is a mixture of esters of liquid wax with monounsaturated long chain.

These esters are structurally different from triglycerides, substances that are found in most other seeds from which the oil is made.

Technically, jojoba oil is not an oil, in the true sense of the word.


1. Overview
2. Processed jojoba oil and pure jojoba oil
3. Benefits of jojoba oil

Processed jojoba oil and pure jojoba oil

Processed jojoba oil and pure jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis. Pure jojoba oil has a golden, glowing color, while processed jojoba oil is clear and transparent. Jojoba oil has a long durability as it is a relatively stable liquid, will not oxidize easily and won’t rancid because it contains triglycerides, which are found in the composition of other vegetable oils such as grapeseed oil and coconut oil.

Jojoba oil is rarely sold in its pure form. 95% of products used for personal care or health maintenance, have the composition both jojoba oil and other ingredients.

About 50 years ago, the casalot was considered an endangered species because it was hunted for its fat, which consists of 90 esters of fatty acids. Back then, casalot fat was widely used in thousands of cosmetic and maintaining health. Later, it was discovered that jojoba oil was found to be far superior to casalot oil.

Benefits of jojoba oil

- Jojoba oil is similar to sebum. What makes it unique compared to other oils obtained from seeds is that jojoba oil is structurally and chemically similar to human sebum produced by the sebaceous glands of the skin because sebum is mainly composed of mono wax. In most cases, monoesters act as a substitute for sebum, offering similar or even superior benefits for health.

- Safety to use – Jojoba oil is non-toxic and non-allergenic. This means it will not clog pores and will not cause allergic reactions. Nor is irritating, so can be safely used around the eyes and skin. In addition, it won’t provide that feeling of oily skin when applied on the skin, as happens with other types of oils.

- High content of minerals and vitamin E. Jojoba oil contains many types of tocopherols, found in composition of vitamin E and other types of minerals. Vitamin E is known for its positive role in maintaining healthy skin.

- Prevents cell damage due to free radicals. Jojoba oil is an antioxidant that protects cells from the damaging effects of free radicals, which presumably could contribute or even cause various chronic diseases such as cancer.

- The antibacterial effect. Most bacteria, including Staphylococcus aureus and Candida albicans fungus can’t reproduce and die when they come in contact with jojoba oil. In fact, its antibacterial action is so strong that it can be used as a fungicide to control the growth of mold.

- Moisturizer. This type of oil is often used in cosmetic treatments and those for beauty. After you apply any facial moisturizer cream, add a few drops of jojoba oil to enhance the moisturizing properties of the cream. Peeling will disappear, while the moisturizer will have a beneficial effect on the skin.

- Cleanser. Since jojoba oil isn’t irritating for eyes and is allergens-free, you can use it to remove eye makeup, but also for removing of foundation, blush or lipstick.

- Lip balm. It will cover lips with a few drops of jojoba oil for hydration. Many lip balms contain chemical ingredients and jojoba oil is a suitable alternative. It works better at night and is beneficial for treating dry lips (in case of need can apply pure grease that acts as well).

- Hair conditioner. It will add a few drops of jojoba oil in that hair conditioner that you use or can be used as such. It can be used on wet hair before drying and can be applied on dry hair to give shine and maintain healthy cuticles. Jojoba oil moisturizes the scalp and prevents dandruff and other scalp disorders.

- Recommended for shaving. Before applying the shaving cream, you can apply jojoba oil, then massage gently and you’ll have a much more comfortable shave. This will help to prevent irritation caused by razor blade and the skin will be more beautiful and soft.

- Massage oil. Jojoba oil is recommended for massage because of its numerous characteristics and benefits. However, to get obtain the best massage oil would be wise to mix it with another type of oil. Massaged with jojoba oil, the skin will be soft, supple and will have a great look. Thanks to its emollient properties, Jojoba oil can be applied after shaving to soothe irritated and sensitive skin.

- Therapeutic role. Jojoba oil can be used as an adjunct in treating psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, acne, sunburn and joint pain.



Speak Your Mind


Current day month ye@r *