Recommended Daily Intake

Recommend to others!

The recommended daily intake of nutrients is considered to be optimal for all population groups

Doses are calculated at an average caloric intake (about 2000-2500 kcal / day)
carbohydrates
Recommended daily intake for adults

MENWOMEN
19-64
64+
19-54
54+
PregnancyBreastfeeding
Total Fat (g)65656565--
Saturated fats (g)20202020--
Cholesterol (mg)300300300300--
Total carbohydrate (g)300300300300--
 Fiber (g)25252525--
Protein (g)55554545+6+16
Sodium (mg)920 – 2300920 – 2300920 – 2300920 – 2300+0+0
Potassium (mg)1950 – 54601950 – 54601950 – 54601950 – 5460+0+0
Zinc (mg)12121212+4+6
Iron (mg)7712-165-7+10-20+0
Iodine (mcg)150150120120+30+50
Magnesium (mg)320320270270+30+70
Calcium (mg)8008008001000+300+400
Phosphorus(mg)1,0001,0001,0001,000+200+200
Selenium (mcg)85857070+10+15
Vit A (mg)750750750750+0+450
Thiamin (mg)1.10.90.80.7+0.2-0.4
Riboflavin (mg)1.71.31.21.0+0.3-0.5
Niacin (mg)19161311+2-5
Vit B6 (mg)1.3-1.91.0-1.50.9-1.40.8-1.1+0.1+0.7-0.8
Folate (mcg)200200200200+200-150
Vit B12 (mcg)2.02.02.02.0+1.0+0.5
Vit C (mg)40403030+30+45
Vit E (mg)10.010.07.07.0+0+2.5

Recommended daily intake for children over 7 years-old

BOYSGIRLS
8-11
12-15
16-18
8-11
12-15
16-18
Total Fat (g)656565656565
Saturated fats (g)
202020202020
Cholesterol (mg)300300300300300300
Total carbohydrate (g)300300300300300300
Fiber (g)252525252525
Protein (g)27-3842-6064-7027-3944-5557
Sodium (mg)600 – 2300920 – 2300920 – 2300600 – 2300920 – 2300920 – 2300
Potassium (mg)1950 – 54601950 – 54601950 – 54601950 – 54601950 – 54601950 – 5460
Zinc (mg)9121291212
Iron (mg)6-810-1310-136-810-1310-13
Iodine (mcg)120150150120120120
Magnesium (mg)180260320160240270
Calcium (mg)8001,2001,0009001,000800
Phosphorus(mg)8001,2001,1008001,2001,100
Selenium (mcg)508585507070
Vit A (mg)500725750500725750
Thiamin (mg)0.91.21.20.81.00.9
Riboflavin (mg)1.41.81.91.31.61.4
Niacin (mg)152021151816
Vit B6 (mg)1.1-1.61.4-2.11.5-2.21.0-1.51.2-1.81.1-1.6
Folate (mcg)150200200150200200
Vit B12 (mcg)1.52.02.01.52.02.0
Vit C (mg)303040303030
Vit E (mg)8.010.511.08.09.08.0

Comments

comments

Speak Your Mind

*

Current day month ye@r *